BSA Law

FIRM PROFILE OUR SERVICES LAW NOTES OUR LAWYERS CONTACT US LAW LINKS
English Thailand
  Print

Thai Work Permit and Thai Visa Overview

Thai Visas
Below is a list of the most commonly used Thai visas and a brief description of their purpose. Please click on the links provided for more detailed information.
1. Non-immigrant visa category (B): this visa is required for those who wish to work or do business in Thailand;
2. Non-immigrant visa category (O): this visa is for use by the dependents of those entering Thailand on other non-immigrant visas (B, O-A, ED etc.);
3. Non-immigrant visa category (O-A): this visa is for retirees who will not work or engage in business in Thailand but wish to stay for an extended period;
4. Non-immigrant educational visa category (ED) : this visa is for those studying in Thailand, conducting work study projects, studying as a monk or attending training courses or seminars; and
5. Tourist visa.
DISCLAIMER
© 2003 - 2008 BSA Law. an inetasia site